Edenvale Hotel

From Hotels of Ballarat
Edenvale Hotel
Picture needed
History
Town Sebastopol
Opened 17 August 1868
Known dates 1869
Demolished Destroyed by fire, 1869

The Edenvale Hotel was a hotel in Sebastopol, 1868-1869.

Site[edit | edit source]

The hotel was in Alfred Street, Sebastopol.[1][2]

Background[edit | edit source]

History[edit | edit source]

The hotel was opened with a celebration on 17 August 1868:

EDENVALE HOTEL, SEBASTOPOL. MR GIBSON'S compliments, and requests your company at the OPENING FREE BALL and SUPPER of the above Hotel, on MONDAY, 17th AUGUST. Dancing to commence at Eight o'clock.[3]

Staff needed in January 1869:

WANTED a good GENERAL FEMALE SERVANT. Apply to Mr Gibson. Edenvale Hotel, Sebastopol.[4]

The hotel was destroyed in a fire in 1869:

The investigation into the recent fire at the Edenvale Hotel, Sebastopol, commenced by the district coroner on the 5th August, terminated on Wednesday. The only important portion of the evidence beyond what has already been reported was that given by Mr Milner, a dealer, of Armstrong street, who swore to the fact of Gibson having, in July last, sold a sofa, several chairs, and a table for £20. He also swore that, after the adjournment of the inquest, Gibson had gone to him and informed him of what he had sworn, requesting him to corroborate his (Gibson's) evidence. Gibson then stated to him, by way of explanation, that he had been drinking so much previous to the fire that he did not know what he was saying. On being reexamined, Gibson admitted that the statement made by Milner was quite correct. The verdict of the jury was to the effect that the fire took place at the time and place previously mentioned, but how or by what means the fire originated there was no evidence before them to show.[5]

Following the coroner's inquest, the publican was charged with perjury:

We learn from the Ballarat Star that Joseph Gibson, landlord of the Edenvale hotel, Sebastopol, lately destroyed by fire, was proceeded against in the District Court there, on Tuesday, on an information sworn by Detective Hyland, charging him with wilful and corrupt perjury. The perjury alleged was, that Gibson had swom that certain goods in his house were destroyed in the fire, whereas, in fact, he had sold them to a man named Milner, of Ballarat, previous to the fire. The case had not proceeded beyond a few preliminary objections, and the reading of the depositions taken by the coroner at the inquest, when the defendant was discharged, owing to an informality in the information, which charged him with having sworn that certain goods were burned, while he had really only sworn that they were in the house when the fire took place.[1]

More details:

The Queen in the prosecution of John Hyland, detective-officer, v Joseph Gibson, wilful and corrupt perjury. The information charged the prisoner with having, on the 5th of July, at Sebastopol, before Dr Clendinning, district coroner, while giving evidence at an inquest on a fire that destroyed the Edenvale hotel on the 3rd July, swore that certain goods were in the house at the time of the fire, whereas, in truth and in fact, the said goods were sold by him and delivered to one William John Milner before the fire took place. Mr M'Dermott, who appeared for the defendant, said his client was charged with having committed perjury before Dr Clendinning, the district coroner, whose business was to enquire into the cause of a fire. A coroner was going outside his jurisdiction when he made enquiry as to the disposal of goods that were not burned. Mr Gaunt said he could not really see where the perjury was. There was no more materiality in what the defendant had sworn than if a man swore he had rump steak for breakfast, and it was found that he had pork sausages. The police seemed, as usual, to be " acting under instructions," and he supposed the case must go on. The first witness called by Mr Inspector Beaver was Dr Clendinning, the district coroner, who put in the depositions taken by him at the inquest held by him on the fire that destroyed the Edenvale hotel, Sebastopol, on the 3rd July. Robert Wilson, secretary to the National Insurance Company, said he knew the prisoner, whose hotel and goods had been insured in the National Company. The hotel was insured for £200. Mr M'Dermott —Produce the policy. Witness—Mr Gibson has it. Mr Beaver— did you hear the defendant swear at the inquest? Mr M'Dermott—Here are his depositions, signed by himself; what more do you want ? Mr Gaunt agreed that the prisoner's signed depositions were much better than Mr Wilson's evidence of what he said. Wm. Milner, a dealer, of Ballarat, said the prisoner went to him on the 2nd July. On the following day he went to defendant's house to see some articles defendant wished to sell. A list of the articles was made out, and witness offered him £20 for the lot, and gave him 5s to bind the bargain. Received all the goods but a blanket and mattress. The defendant and a man named Tompkins brought the goods to witness' house, defendant saying that some were short, and he would deliver them next week. Remembered defendant's house being burned down. After this defendant came to witness' house and said he had got himself into a mess. At the inquest he said he had made a mistake, or he had sworn that he had not sold witness anything. He asked witness to say the same, and witness said he would not tell a lie. He told defendant to clear out, or he would shoot him with a boot-jack. Alfred Tompkins, a carter, living at Ballarat. said he remembered going to the Edenvale hotel, defendant's house, in the early part of July last, with his horse and cart. He went to remove some furniture, which defendant helped to put in the cart. He took the goods to Mr Milner's, and defendant paid him 10s for the job. Defendant went to Milner's in a cab before defendant. This was the case against defendant. Mr M'Dermott said, from the depositions, the defendant had given a fair and reasonable account of his transactions. He had made a mistake when under excitement and the effects of drink, and had afterwards corrected himself. This, he contended, would be a good defence on the merits, irrespective of the point of law relative to the coroner's jurisdiction. Mr Gaunt said he could see no case against the prisoner. Case dismissed.[6]


Community Involvement[edit | edit source]

The People[edit | edit source]


See also[edit | edit source]

References[edit | edit source]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1869 'No title', The Herald (Melbourne, Vic. : 1861 - 1954), 6 October, p. 2. , viewed 08 Jun 2019, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article244912199
  2. 2.0 2.1 1868 'SEBASTOPOL.', The Ballarat Star (Vic. : 1865 - 1924), 9 July, p. 2. , viewed 09 Jun 2019, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article113845597
  3. 1868 'Advertising', The Ballarat Star (Vic. : 1865 - 1924), 15 August, p. 3. , viewed 09 Jun 2019, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article113846605
  4. 1869 'Advertising', The Ballarat Star (Vic. : 1865 - 1924), 29 January, p. 3. , viewed 09 Jun 2019, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article112882921
  5. 1869 'THE NEWS OF THE DAY.', The Age (Melbourne, Vic. : 1854 - 1954), 13 August, p. 3. , viewed 09 Jun 2019, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article188574725
  6. 1869 'POLICE.', The Ballarat Star (Vic. : 1865 - 1924), 13 October, p. 4. , viewed 08 Jun 2019, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article112855117


External Links[edit | edit source]