Erin-go-Bragh Hotel

From Hotels of Ballarat
Erin-go-bragh
Picture needed
History
Town Ballarat
Street Eureka Street
Known dates 1858-1876

The Erin-go-Bragh was a hotel in Ballarat, <1858-1876>.

Site[edit | edit source]

The hotel was in Eureka Street, Ballarat.[1]

Background[edit | edit source]

History[edit | edit source]

The hotel was offered for sale in May 1858:

TO BE SOLD, the Erin-go-bragh Hotel (situate on the Melbourne road), containing bar, six rooms and kitchen. Price moderate. Apply at the premises.[2]

In April 1865 the publican, Winifred Hanson, advertised her intention to transfer the license to Andrew Loftquist:

To the Bench of Magistrates of Ballarat East. I WINIFRED HANSON, the holder of a Publican's License for the house and premises known as the Erin-go-Bragh, situated in Eureka street, do hereby give notice, that it is my intention to apply to the Justices of the Court of Petty Session to be holden at Ballarat East on the seventeenth day of April, 1865, to Transfer the said license to ANDREW LOFQUIST, of Ballarat East. Given under my hand this fourth day of April 1865. WINIFRED HANSON.[3]

In May 1867 there was an attempt to burn down the hotel:

A reward of £50 has been offered by the Government for information which shall lead to the conviction of the person, or persons, who set fire to the Erin-go Bragh Hotel, in Ballarat East, on the morning of the 14th of May last.[4]

In April 1871 there was a complicated legal case after the publican had sold items from the hotel, which the owner claimed were stolen. The person who purchased the goods was locked up for theft, and sued for assault and false imprisonment:

Goodman v Abbott—This was an action for assault, false imprisonment, and malicious prosecution. The damages claimed were £200. Mr Walsh appeared for the plaintiff, and Mr M'Dermott for the defence. Mr Walsh stated the plaintiff’s case. He said that on 27th of January last the plaintiff, who was a hawker, was pursuing his usual avocations, and was at a place called the Devil’s Kitchen, and was then given into the custody of the police by the defendant, who was a traveller, and was taken to Smythesdale in custody on the charge of stealing a counter, a shelf, a lock, and other articles from a hotel belonging to Mr Scrase. From thence he had been taken to Ballarat East, where he was discharged. He had purchased the articles from Mr Loftquist, keeper of the Erin-go-Bragh hotel. After his discharge had found that Mr Scrase, the landlord, claimed them as his. He had suffered in his business greatly in consequence of the proceedings. The plaintiff was then called, and said that he was a hawker, and that on the 27th January last he was at Piggoreet. He saw the defendant there, at Mrs Hall’s hotel. Defendant was a traveller, in the employ of Mr Scrase, the brewer. He (defendant) entered the hotel and told him there was a warrant out for him in Ballarat. He replied that he did not care whether there was or not, as he was an honest man and could always be found without one, and that he would be in Ballarat on Monday. The defendant then sent to the police, and when the constable arrived at the hotel gave him into (custody. The defendant then mid, “You must be a thief, to rob Mr Scrase" (of the counter and other articles). He replied that he was not guilty. He was kept from Friday morning till Saturday evening at half-past four without food, at the lock-up at Piggoreet, and all that time no warrant was produced. He was then taken from Piggoreet and placed in the lock-up at Smythesdale, and having been taken before the magistrate there, was remanded till the following Monday. He was detained in gaol till Monday, and then brought into Ballarat. On the following Friday he was taken before the Ballarat East Police-court, and discharged. He had only purchased a counter, a shelf, a lock, and some other articles—the property alleged to be stolen—from Mr Loftquist, of the Erin-gb-Bragh hotel. Mr, M'Dermott cross-examined the plaintiff at some length as to whether he had not gone to Mr Loftquist after his discharge at the police-court to procure from him a bill of sale over the articles in order to have grounds of action against the defendant. The plaintiff said that Mr Loftquist had said to him that he would do anything for him that was likely to do him good. Constable Boyd, of Piggoreet, was called and asked for 15s, the amount of pay stopped for two days’ attendance at court. The plaintiff had subpœnaed the witness, but would not pay him. His evidence was not taken. Constable Egan, of the Ballarat East police, was next called. He asked for two days’ pay stopped in the usual way by rule of the force. Mr Hitchins said he had made himself liable to the extent of 7s 6d, but would not pay more than that. The evidence was not taken. Constable Reidy, watch-housekeeper at Ballarat East police-station, produced the magistrates’ book in which the plaintiff’s name appeared charged with the robbery of the articles mentioned above, the property of Mr Scrase. He deposed that plaintiff was tried at the court and discharged, Mr Gaunt, who presided, stating that if further evidence than that which was forthcoming were found fresh proceedings could be taken. Mr Charles Dyte, J.P., stated that Mr Abbott, the defendant, had gone to him with an information against the plaintiff, on which he wished to have a warrant issued. Ashe (Mr Dyte) knew the accused to be a respectable man, he advised that he should not be arrested, but that he should be summoned, and stated that he (Mr Dyte) would guarantee his appearance in Ballarat within 48 hours. He had refused to sign a warrant, and defendant left. This was the evidence in the case, and after arguments, his Honor nonsuited plaintiff.[5]

In June 1871 there was a another legal case over hotel property:

Removing Fixtures from a Freehold.— Andrew Lofquist appeared to his bail, charged with this offence, committed on 24th January last, the prosecutor being Mr Edwin Scrase, brewer. He pleaded not guilty, and was defended by Mr M'Donnell. The case has not long ago been reported at the Police-court. It appeared that some time ago the premises of the Erin go-bragh hotel became Mr Scrase’s, and that he put the prisoner into them on the understanding that he was to pay forty pounds in a given space of time. The prisoner only paid four pounds, and then when asked why he stopped, said he had not the money. When the time came round for renewing his license, he was unable to renew it. Mr Scrase refused to renew it for him, and said that he might stay in the place as a tenant at 10s per week, taking care to remove no fixtures. However, being unable to get on in business, he sold off the fixtures mentioned in the indictment—a sash, a door, and a window, besides pulling down a stable. The point involved in the case was whether Mr Lofquist, who had mortgaged the place to Mr Scrase when he commenced repayment of £40, was to be considered in the light of a mortgagor or a tenant, and Mr M'Donnell proceeded through very voluminous arguments to prove that he was in the former position. The jury without leaving the box found the prisoner not guilty, and he was discharged.[6]

Community Involvement[edit | edit source]

  • In January 1876 there was an inquest into the death of Charles Haines.[1]


The People[edit | edit source]


See also[edit | edit source]

References[edit | edit source]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1876 'NEWS AND NOTES.', The Ballarat Star (Vic. : 1865 - 1924), 11 January, p. 2. , viewed 01 Sep 2018, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article200186858
  2. 1858 'Advertising', The Star (Ballarat, Vic. : 1855 - 1864), 21 May, p. 4. , viewed 01 Sep 2018, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article66048230
  3. 1865 'Advertising', The Ballarat Star (Vic. : 1865 - 1924), 5 April, p. 3. , viewed 21 Mar 2021, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article112885829
  4. 1867 'NEWS AND NOTES.', The Ballarat Star (Vic. : 1865 - 1924), 10 June, p. 2. , viewed 01 Sep 2018, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article112875552
  5. 1871 'COUNTY COURT.', The Ballarat Star (Vic. : 1865 - 1924), 6 April, p. 4. , viewed 01 Sep 2018, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article197561738
  6. 6.0 6.1 1871 'GENERAL SESSIONS.', The Ballarat Star (Vic. : 1865 - 1924), 7 June, p. 4. , viewed 30 Aug 2018, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article197563335


External Links[edit | edit source]